Regiments of Renown

From Total War: Warhammer Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

These are elite units – legendary within the annals of the Old World – whose statistics are much-improved over those of their standard counterparts. They can be unlocked for recruitment when the Lord under your command has attained the sufficient skill level, and are instantly recruited from the special Regiments of Renown recruitment menu into his army. In this respect they differ from standard units, which spend at least one turn in the recruitment queue.

Alongside enhanced stats and top-tier (level 9) veterancy, each Regiment of Renown also has one or more special abilities its standard-roster counterpart does not.


The Empire[edit]

NameUnitsCostUpkeepMelee AttackMelee DefenceArmourLeadershipWeapon StrengthMissile Damage
Hammer of the Witches (Great Cannon)41,2002401712206024
Sigmar's Sons (Swordsmen)12075012043433010030
Stirland's Revenge (Free Company Militia)120825132383525652816
Templehof Luminark (Luminark of Hysh)12,32566012104070262,500
The Royal Altdorf Gryphites (Demigryph Knights)241,80045045431258156
The Silver Bullets (Handgunners)90850180242520602421
The Sunmaker (Helstorm Rocket Battery)41,95040517122060241,395
The Tattersouls (Flagellants)1607751563515010036
Zintler's Reiksguard (Reiksguard)601,40036043381208140

Dwarfs[edit]

NameUnitsCostUpkeepMelee AttackMelee DefenceArmourLeadershipWeapon StrengthMissile Damage
Dragonback Slayers (Slayers)801,2503135032010048
Ekrund Miners (Miners - Blasting Charges)100625156272780782232
Gob-Lobber (Grudge Thrower)48002002225407628
Norgrimlings Ironbreakers (Ironbreakers)1201,5503884183120963043
Peak Gate Guard (Hammerers)1001,6004005638959150
Skyhammer (Gyrobomber)11,3503385291007684196
The Grumbling Guard (Longbeards - Great Weapons)1001,0002503847958732
The Skolder Guard (Irondrakes)241,0502632937120961861
Ulthar's Raiders (Rangers - Great Weapons)80750188322840712832
Warriors of Dragonfire Pass (Dwarf Warriors)1007001753150808128

Vampire Counts[edit]

NameUnitsCostUpkeepMelee AttackMelee DefenceArmourLeadershipWeapon Strength
The Chillgheists (Hexwraiths)601,650450293104038
The Claw of Nagash (Mortis Engine)11,60060030134060120
The Devils of Swartzhafen (Vargheists)121,47530043341072100
The Direpack (Dire Wolves)80650150362203922
The Feasters in the Dusk (Crypt Ghouls)1207001753729104938
The Konigstein Stalkers (Skeleton Warriors)160600902731603926
The Sternsmen (Grave Guard)1201,0002253047906038
The Tithe (Zombies)200250961012153918
Verek's Reavers (Black Knights - Lances & Barding)601,40036034311106042

Greenskins[edit]

NameUnitsCostUpkeepMelee AttackMelee DefenceArmourLeadershipWeapon StrengthMissile Damage
Broken Tusks Mob (Orc Boar Boy Big 'Uns)601,3003252825907030
Da Eight Peak Loonies (Night Goblin - Fanatics)16060015036331510027
Da Rusty Arrers (Night Goblin Archers)120600150232915452711
Da Warlord's Boyz (Night Goblins)1605501383633155027
Deff Creepers (Forest Goblin Spider Rider Archers)60700175233145542611
Durkit's Squigs (Night Goblin Squig Hoppers)607501453131256027
Hammer of Gork (Goblin Rock Lobber)48002001712154924
Krimson Killerz (Black Orcs)601,40035044221108142
Mogrubb's Mangy Marauders (Goblin Wolf Archers)80600150232225472411
Moon-howlers (Goblin Wolf Riders)805001252929255424
Teef Robbers (Goblin Wolf Chariot)8750188192125552421
The Arachnarok Queen (Arachnarok Spider)12,400600674115066380